X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
  • New Live Chat
  • CDC Upcoming Announcement
  • All Referral Forms Accepted

    All Referral

    Forms Accepted

    Whether you have our form or not,
    It's easy to book your appointment with Canada Diagnostic Centers

    Book Now
  • Calgary Childrens Imaging
    Imaging

    Kids X-Ray | Ultrasound
    Gastrointestinal (GI) Studies | Genitourinary (GU) Studies

    Available at CDC Marlborough

    Read More
  • Calgary and Edmonton MRI Clinic

    Your MRI

    More Affordable

    Canada Diagnostic Centres has lowered pricing on MRI exams.

    • First Scanned Area$770
    • Each Additional Scanned Area50% reduction
    Learn more
  • CDC is a proud supporter of Alberta Ballet

    Proud Supporter of

    Alberta Ballet

    Canada Diagnostic Centres is a proud supporter of many community organizations including the Alberta Ballet.

    Read more

As Alberta’s premiere diagnostic imaging provider, Canada Diagnostic Centres provides Exceptional Patient Care to over 340,000 patients per year.

With state-of-the-art equipment and a team of over 400 highly trained radiologists, technologists and other professionals serving you at our 16 clinic locations, CDC is your first choice for diagnostic imaging services.

Learn more about Radiology in Alberta. Click here.

Need Help Booking An Appointment?

Services

calgary xray
calgary ultrasound
calgary mammography
calgary bone mineral densitometry
calgary Gastrointestinal studies
calgary pediatric imaging
calgary pain management
calgary magnetic resonance imaging mri
calgary preventive health scans
calgary preventive health scans

Locations

Canada Diagnostic Centres Brentwood location

Brentwood

Calgary- 830 - 3630 Brentwood Rd NW

Chinook

Calgary- 1 - 6020 1A Street SW

Pacific Place

Calgary- 959 - 999 36 St NE

Westhills

Calgary- 200A Stewart Green SW

Okotoks

Okotoks- 141 - 31 Southridge Dr

Westgate

Edmonton- 172 - 17010 90 Ave

Marlborough

Calgary- 411 Marlborough Way NE

Sunridge

Calgary- 3 - 2675 36 Street NE

Calgary Womens Imaging Centre

Calgary- 20 Richard Way SW

Glenmore Landing

Calgary- D270 - 16:00 90 Ave SW

Mira

Edmonton- 103 - 11910 111 Ave NW

North Town

Edmonton- 134 - 9450 137 Ave NW

Sherwood Park

Sherwood- 114 - 80 Chippewa Road

Symons Valley

Calgary- 32-12192 Symons Valley Road NW

Breast Centre Radiology – 109 St

Edmonton- 7121 109 St NW

Breast Centre Radiology – Callingwood

Edmonton- 329-6650 177 St NW

CDC in the Media