X

Canada Diagnostic Centres Privacy Statement

Canada Diagnostic Centres respects the privacy of its visitors to our website and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Privacy Principles to govern our use of patient and client information.

CDC complies with two privacy laws. One is healthcare-related and the other is business-related. In Alberta, when personal information is collected, used or disclosed in the course of providing publicly-funded healthcare services it is covered by the Health Information Act (HIA). At the same time, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) protects personal information collected, used or disclosed by private-sector companies, including CDC. In practice, the requirements of these laws are reasonably similar and can be satisfied at the same time. Where standards differ, we meet the higher one.

We make information about our privacy policy and practices available to our patients. If you are unsure about which law applies to your information and what that means for you, or if you have any other privacy questions, requests or concerns, please refer to the Contact Us Section below.

Consent

By accessing and using our “Request an Appointment” services on this Site, you will have provided your implied consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal health information in accordance with this Policy, for the purpose of scheduling diagnostic exams.

Principle 1 – Collection of Personal Information

Our website is used to inform our visitors about Canada Diagnostic Centres and our services. Should you require additional information about Canada Diagnostic Centres you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and information request. This information will be collected in a secure portion of the Web site and only used by internal personnel responsible for administering information requests.

Principle 2 – Information Disclosure

Personal information about visitors to our Web site is not disclosed to any third parties. It is also not shared with Canada Diagnostic Centres personnel who do not require such information to perform their job duties.

Principle 3 – Personal Information Collected & Used

To properly administer and understand the technology we need to support this Web site, we may collect and log the location portion of the Internet Protocol (IP) address for incoming traffic to the site (e.g. @internetserviceprovider.ca). We do not capture or link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Web site.

We do not use "cookies" to track how visitors use this Web site. If we change the services provided through the Web site to require the use of "cookies", we will inform you by updating this privacy statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Any requests for access to personal information held by Canada Diagnostic Centres must be received in writing and specify the information you are requesting access to. All written requests must be directed to:

Privacy Officer, Canada Diagnostic Centres

#1, 6020- 1A St. SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 0G3

I UNDERSTAND

X

Our Chat Is Currently Closed
Chat Hours:

Monday to Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (excluding holidays)

Contact Us Via Phone:

Calgary 403-212-5855

Edmonton 780-341-6000

Toll-Free 1-877-420-4232

Phone Hours:

Monday to Thursday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Friday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday: 8:30 am - 4:00 pm

Sunday and Holidays: CLOSED

Thank You For Choosing Canada Diagnostics Centres
calgary pain management therapy pmt
Home  / General Services  / Pain Management

Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) Injection

A Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) Injection is a procedure in which your own blood is drawn and centrifuged to extract platelet rich plasma (a concentrated source of healing factors). This substance is then injected back into the affected area to enhance the natural healing process and reduce pain.

How does a PRP Injection work?

To prepare PRP, a small amount of blood is taken from the patient. The blood is then placed in a centrifuge. The centrifuge spins and automatically produces the PRP. The entire process takes less than 15 minutes and increases the concentration of platelets and growth factors up to 500%.

When PRP is injected into the damaged area it stimulates the tendon or ligament, causing mild inflammation that triggers the healing cascade. As a result, new collagen begins to develop. As this collagen matures it begins to shrink causing the tightening and strengthening of the tendons or ligaments of the damaged area.

What is Platelet Rich Plasma

Platelet Rich Plasma, or PRP is blood plasma with concentrated platelets. The concentrated platelets found in PRP contain huge reservoirs of bioactive proteins, including growth factors that are vital to initiate and accelerate tissue repair and regeneration. These bioactive proteins initiate connective tissue healing: bone, tendon and ligament regeneration and repair, promote development of new blood vessels, and stimulate the wound healing process.

What are the potential benefits?

Patients can see a significant improvement in symptoms. This may eliminate the need for more aggressive treatments such as long term medication or surgery as well as a remarkable return of function.

What can be treated?

PRP injections can be performed in tendons and ligaments all over the body. Various conditions that can be treated include:

  • Sports Injuries
  • Rotator Cuff Tears
  • Tennis/Golfer's Elbow
  • Jumper's Knee
  • Arthritic Joints
  • Lumbar Disk Tears
  • Achilles Tendonitis
  • Plantar Fasciitis

Is PRP right for me?

If you have a tendon or ligament injury and traditional methods have not provided relief, then a PRP injection may be the solution. The procedure is less aggressive than surgery. It will heal tissue with minimal or no scarring and alleviates further degeneration of the tissues. There will be an initial evaluation with your doctor to see if PRP therapy is right for you.

How many treatments are necessary & how often is this therapy administered?

Responses to treatment vary based on the underlying condition. Most people will require 1 or perhaps 2 injections. Each set of treatments is spaced at least 8 weeks apart. There is no limit to the number of treatments you can have though, the risks and side effects do not change with the number of injections. Physiotherapy is strongly recommended after or between your treatments to maximize benefits.

How soon can I go back to regular physical activities?

PRP injections helps regenerate tendons and ligaments but it is not a quick fix. This therapy is stimulating the growth and repair of tendons and ligaments, and requires time and rehabilitation. Through regular visits, your doctor will determine when you are able to resume regular physical activities.

PRP vs. Cortisone

Studies have shown that cortisone injections may weaken tissue. Cortisone shots may provide temporary pain relief and stop inflammation, but they do not provide long term healing. PRP therapy heals and strengthens these tendons and ligaments, strengthening and thickening the tissue up to 40% in some cases.

Cost

The cost for a PRP injection depends on the quantity of PRP extracted and injected. This will be determined after the radiologist has reviewed your requisition form.

PRP Injections are provided on a fee basis and are not covered by Alberta Health Care.

  • 30ml (small PRP kit) - $375
  • 60ml (large PRP kit) - $450

Request an Appointment

Please fill out the information below and you will receive a call back within 24 hours to book your appointment. A copy of your exam requisition form is required to book an appointment.

First Name
 
Last Name
 
Phone Number
 
Date of Birth (MM/DD/YYYY)
Exams Required
 
13 + 5 =
 

Medical Fact

Fact: The benefits of a single treatment can last for months; however, this varies by individual. In some cases, the medication will last only a few weeks and in other cases the medication will last for a year or more.